Skip to main content
The '''Philadelphia Museum of Art''' is an art museum originally chartered in 1876 for the Centennial Exposition in Philadelphia. The main museum building was completed in 1928 on Fairmount, a hill located at the northwest end of the Benjamin Franklin Parkway at Eakins Oval. The museum administers collections containing over 240,000 objects including major holdings of European, American and Asian origin. The various classes of artwork include sculpture, paintings, prints, drawings, photographs, armor, and decorative arts. The Philadelphia Museum of Art administers several annexes including the Rodin Museum, also located on the Benjamin Franklin Parkway, and the Perelman Building|Ruth and Raymond G. Perelman Building, which is located across the street just north of the main building. The Perelman Building, which opened in 2007, houses more than 150,000 prints, drawings and photographs, along with 30,000 costume and textile pieces, and over...
Native name| native_name_lang =
Logo| logo_upright =
Logo alt| logo_caption =
Aligncenter
Directionvertical
Width240
Image upright| alt =
Map relief| map_size =
Map caption| coordinates = {{coord|39.966|-75.181|display=inline,title}}
Former name| established = {{Start date|1876|02}}{{cite web | title =Centennial Origins: 1874–1876 | work =History | publisher =Philadelphia Museum of Art | year = | url =http://www.philamuseum.org/information/45-154-18.html | accessdate =May 21, 2012 }}
share Share
favorite Favorite

98
RESULTS

Media Type
98
texts
Availability
84
Always Available
14
Available to Borrow
Year
2
2000
2
1998
2
1997
2
1992
2
1991
1
1990
More right-solid
Topics & Subjects
26
Philadelphia Museum of Art
22
Art
10
Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art--Annual reports
10
Philadelphia College of Art--Annual reports
10
Philadelphia Colleges of the Arts--Annual reports
10
Philadelphia Museum College of Art--Annual reports
More right-solid
Collection
More right-solid
Creator
36
philadelphia museum of art
5
philadelphia museum of art; philadelphia museum college of art
3
philadelphia museum of art; philadelphia museum school of art
3
philadelphia museum of art; philadelphia museum school of industrial art
2
bailey, colin b
2
helfand, william h
More right-solid
Language
97
English
1
Engjpn
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid